HMS Challenger
Home  /  Kuhlia marginata (Kuhlia/Kuhliidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.322

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Dark-margined flagtail

Scientific name:

Kuhlia marginata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 July 1874 - 10 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Kuhliidae

Genus:

Kuhlia Gill, 1861

Species:

Kuhlia marginata (Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:

Dules marginatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

25 July 1874 - 10 August 1874

Area:

Ovalau, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

2 parts. Labelled as: "Dules marginatus Cuvier & Valenciennes"
  • image nminh-1899-114-322