HMS Challenger
Home  /  Haustrum scobina (Haustrum/Muricidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.32

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Haustrum scobina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 June 1874 - 26 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Muricidae

Genus:

Haustrum Perry, 1811

Species:

Haustrum scobina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)

Synonyms:

Lepsiella scobina

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 June 1874

Area:

D'Urville Island, New Zealand

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

3 parts.
  • image nminh-1899-114-32