HMS Challenger
Home  /  Antarctothoa bougainvillei (Antarctothoa/Hippothoidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

NH:1899.114.315

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Antarctothoa bougainvillei

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 January 1876 - 26 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

315

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Hippothoidae

Genus:

Antarctothoa Moyano, 1987

Species:

Antarctothoa bougainvillei (d'Orbigny, 1842)

Synonyms:

Chorizopora hyalina var. bougainvillei

Station/Area Information

Station:

315

Date collected:

26/01/1876

Area:

Falkland Islands, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

12 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.67

Decimal Longitude:

-57.83

Gear:

Dredge

  • image nminh-1899-114-315