HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ambassis marianus (Ambassis/Ambassidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.313

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Estuary perchlet

Scientific name:

Ambassis marianus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 May 1874 - 25 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Paralectotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Ambassidae

Genus:

Ambassis Cuvier, 1828

Species:

Ambassis marianus G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 May 1874 - 25 July 1874

Area:

Mary River, Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

  • image nminh-1899-114-313