HMS Challenger
Home  /  Mucropetraliella magnifica (Mucropetraliella/Petraliellidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

NH:1899.114.308

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Mucropetraliella magnifica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1875 - 27 July 1875

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

260

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Petraliellidae

Genus:

Mucropetraliella Stach, 1936

Species:

Mucropetraliella magnifica (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Mucronella magnifica

Station/Area Information

Station:

260

Date collected:

27/07/1875

Area:

Off Honolulu, Hawaii, Sandwich Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

77

Depth (Fathoms):

310 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

21.18

Decimal Longitude:

-157.45

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02699

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

76.8°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

76.4°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

76°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

75.3°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

73.9°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

71.5°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

68.2°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

63.7°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

60.4°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

57.8°F

Temperature at 110 fathoms:

55.8°F

Temperature at 120 fathoms:

54.3°F

Temperature at 130 fathoms:

53°F

Temperature at 140 fathoms:

51.8°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

50.5°F

Temperature at 160 fathoms:

49.4°F

Temperature at 170 fathoms:

48.3°F

Temperature at 180 fathoms:

47.6°F

Temperature at 190 fathoms:

46.9°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

46.3°F

Notes:

possible Syntype of Mucronella magnifica according to Mary Spencer-Jones from the Natural History Museum, London
  • image nminh-1899-114-308