HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cellaria clavata (Cellaria/Cellariidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

NH:1899.114.306

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Cellaria clavata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 January 1874 - 20 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

149D

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Cellariidae

Genus:

Cellaria Ellis & Solander, 1786

Species:

Cellaria clavata (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Salicornaria clavata

Station/Area Information

Station:

149D

Date collected:

20/01/1874

Area:

Kerguelen, Kerguelen Islands, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

28 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-49.47

Decimal Longitude:

70.22

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Syntype of Salicornaria clavata (according to M. Spencer-Jones from the Natural History Museum, London)
  • image nminh-1899-114-306