HMS Challenger
Home  /  Biflustra savartii (Biflustra/Membraniporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

NH:1899.114.304

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Biflustra savartii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Membraniporidae

Genus:

Biflustra d'Orbigny, 1852

Species:

Biflustra savartii (Audouin, 1826)

Synonyms:

Membranipora savartii

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Area:

Zamboanga, Philippines (off)

Water body:

Celebes Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

  • image nminh-1899-114-304