HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hexagrammos otakii (Hexagrammos/Hexagrammidae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.301

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Ainame

Scientific name:

Hexagrammos otakii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Hexagrammidae

Genus:

Hexagrammos Tilesius, 1810

Species:

Hexagrammos otakii Jordan & Starks, 1895

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Area:

Seto Inland Sea, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Chirus hexagrammus
  • image nminh-1899-114-301