HMS Challenger
Home  /  Helicolenus percoides (Helicolenus/Sebastidae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.293

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Red gurnard perch

Scientific name:

Helicolenus percoides

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Sebastidae

Genus:

Helicolenus Goode & Bean, 1896

Species:

Helicolenus percoides (Richardson & Solander, 1842)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

30-35 fathoms

Notes:

Labelled as: "Sebastes percoides Richardson & Solander, 1842"
  • image nminh-1899-114-293