HMS Challenger
Home  /  Columnella delicatissima (Columnella/Farciminariidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

NH:1899.114.291

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Columnella delicatissima

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 March 1873 - 2 March 1876

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

325

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Farciminariidae

Genus:

Columnella Levinsen, 1914

Species:

Columnella delicatissima (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Farciminaria delicatissima

Station/Area Information

Station:

325

Date collected:

02/03/1876

Area:

Argentina (off), South America

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

2650 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-36.73

Decimal Longitude:

-46.27

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02796

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02523

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

69.8°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

68.3°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

65.3°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

62.2°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

59.7°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

58.8°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

57.5°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

56.1°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

54.3°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

51.2°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

48.3°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

45°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

40.4°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

38.8°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 2200 fathoms:

34°F

Temperature at 2300 fathoms:

33.2°F

Temperature at 2650 fathoms:

32.7°F

Notes:

3 parts. Labelled as: "Farciminaria magna", "Farciminaria cribraria", "Farciminaria delicatissima"
  • image nminh-1899-114-291-3