HMS Challenger
Home  /  Notoplites elongatus (Notoplites/Candidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

NH:1899.114.288

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Notoplites elongatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 January 1874 - 20 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

149D

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Candidae

Genus:

Notoplites Harmer, 1923

Species:

Notoplites elongatus (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Cellularia elongata

Station/Area Information

Station:

149D

Date collected:

20/01/1874

Area:

Kerguelen, Kerguelen Islands, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

28 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-49.47

Decimal Longitude:

70.22

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

2 parts. Labelled as: "Cellularia elongata" and "Cellularia quadrata"
  • image nminh-1899-114-288-1