HMS Challenger
Home  /  Scorpaena papillosa (Scorpaena/Scorpaenidae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.282

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Red rock cod

Scientific name:

Scorpaena papillosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 19 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Scorpaenidae

Genus:

Scorpaena Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Scorpaena papillosa (Schneider & Forster, 1801)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

2 April 1874 - 19 June 1874

Area:

Twofold Bay, Sydney

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

Labelled as: "Scorpaena cruenta Solander, 1842"
  • image nminh-1899-114-282