HMS Challenger
Home  /  Carbasea ovoidea (Carbasea/Flustridae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

NH:1899.114.280

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Carbasea ovoidea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 December 1873 - 26 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

144A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Flustridae

Genus:

Carbasea Gray, 1848

Species:

Carbasea ovoidea Busk, 1852

Synonyms:

Flustra ovoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

144A

Date collected:

26/12/1873

Area:

Marion Island, South Africa (off)

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

69 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.80

Decimal Longitude:

37.83

Gear:

Dredge

  • image nminh-1899-114-280