HMS Challenger
Home  /  Priacanthus macracanthus (Priacanthus/Priacanthidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.276

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Red bigeye

Scientific name:

Priacanthus macracanthus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 September 1874 - 26 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Priacanthidae

Genus:

Priacanthus Oken, 1817

Species:

Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

9 September 1874 - 26 September 1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Notes:

Labelled as: "Priacanthus benmebari Schlegel"
  • image nminh-1899-114-276