HMS Challenger
Home  /  Domosclerus corrugatus (Domosclerus/Bifaxariidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

NH:1899.114.275

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Domosclerus corrugatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

122

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Bifaxariidae

Genus:

Domosclerus Gordon, 1988

Species:

Domosclerus corrugatus (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Bifaxaria corrugata

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Barra Grande (off), Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

2 parts. Syntypes of Bifaxaria corrugata and Bifaxaria submucronata (according to M. Spencer-Jones, Natural History Museum London)
  • image nminh-1899-114-275-1