HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pleuronichthys cornutus (Pleuronichthys/Pleuronectidae/Pleuronectiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.270

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Ridged-eye flounder

Scientific name:

Pleuronichthys cornutus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Pleuronectiformes

Family:

Pleuronectidae

Genus:

Pleuronichthys Girard, 1854

Species:

Pleuronichthys cornutus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Area:

Seto Inland Sea, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Labelled as: "Parophrys cornuta Schlegel"
Missing image