HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sillago sihama (Sillago/Sillaginidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.267

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Silver sillago

Scientific name:

Sillago sihama

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Fluid

Station:

219

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Sillaginidae

Genus:

Sillago Cuvier, 1816

Species:

Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775)

Station/Area Information

Station:

219

Date collected:

10/03/1875

Area:

Nares Harbour, Admiralty Islands

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Decimal Latitude:

-1.90

Decimal Longitude:

146.66

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02203

  • image nminh-1899-114-267