HMS Challenger
Home  /  Roa modesta (Roa/Chaetodontidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.266

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Brown-banded butterflyfish

Scientific name:

Roa modesta

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Chaetodontidae

Genus:

Roa Jordan, 1923

Species:

Roa modesta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Area:

Japan (off)

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Labelled as: "Chaetodon modestus Temmink & Schlegel, 1844"
  • image nminh-1899-114-266
  • image NMINH-1899-114-266-shot1
nminh-1899-114-266 NMINH-1899-114-266-shot1