HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nemadactylus macropterus (Nemadactylus/Cheilodactylidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.265

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Tarakihi

Scientific name:

Nemadactylus macropterus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 June 1874 - 7 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Cheilodactylidae

Genus:

Nemadactylus Richardson, 1839

Species:

Nemadactylus macropterus (Forster, 1801)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 June 1874 - 7 July 1874

Area:

Port Hardy, New Zealand

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

Labelled as: "Cheilodactylus macropterus (Forster, 1801)"
Missing image