HMS Challenger
Home  /  Syngnathus pelagicus (Syngnathus/Syngnathidae/Syngnathiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.259

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Sargassum pipefish

Scientific name:

Syngnathus pelagicus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 April 1873 - 13 June 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Syngnathiformes

Family:

Syngnathidae

Genus:

Syngnathus Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Syngnathus pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 April 1873 - 13 June 1873

Area:

Bermuda, British Overseas Territory (south)

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Syngnathus pelagicus Osbeck
  • image nminh-1899-114-259