HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophichthus remiger (Ophichthus/Ophichthidae/Anguilliformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.256

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Punctuated snake eel

Scientific name:

Ophichthus remiger

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 November 1876 - 11 December 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Anguilliformes

Family:

Ophichthidae

Genus:

Ophichthus Ahl, 1789

Species:

Ophichthus remiger (Valenciennes, 1837)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 November 1876 - 11 December 1875

Area:

Valparaiso (Chile)

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Labelled as: "Ophichthus dicellurus Richardson"
  • image nminh-1899-114-256