HMS Challenger
Home  /  Echidna nebulosa (Echidna/Muraenidae/Anguilliformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.255

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Snowflake moray

Scientific name:

Echidna nebulosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1875 - 30 September 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Anguilliformes

Family:

Muraenidae

Genus:

Echidna Forster, 1788

Species:

Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789)

Synonyms:

Muraena nebulosa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1875 - 30 September 1875

Area:

Tahiti, Society Islands, French Polynesia

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

  • image nminh-1899-114-255