HMS Challenger
Home  /  Albula vulpes (Albula/Albulidae/Albuliformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.253

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Bonefish

Scientific name:

Albula vulpes

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 August 1875 - 19 August 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Albuliformes

Family:

Albulidae

Genus:

Albula Scopoli, 1777

Species:

Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 August 1875 - 19 August 1875

Area:

Hilo Bay, Hawaii

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Albula conorhynchus
  • image nminh-1899-114-253
  • image NMINH-1899-114-253-shot1
nminh-1899-114-253 NMINH-1899-114-253-shot1