HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aplidium fuegiense (Aplidium/Polyclinidae/Aplousobranchia/Ascidiacea/Chordata/Animalia)

Sea squirt

NH:1899.114.251

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Aplidium fuegiense

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 December 1875 - 14 February 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Ascidiacea

Order:

Aplousobranchia

Family:

Polyclinidae

Genus:

Aplidium Savigny, 1816

Species:

Aplidium fuegiense (Cunningham, 1871)

Synonyms:

Atopogaster elongata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

31 December 1875 - 14 February 1876

Area:

Strait of Magellan, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

10-20 fathoms

Notes:

Labelled as: "Atopogaster elongata Herdman, 1886"
  • image nminh-1899-114-251