HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hiatella (Hiatellidae/Euheterodonta/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.247

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Hiatella

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1873 - 30 June 1876

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Euheterodonta

Family:

Hiatellidae

Genus:

Hiatella Bosc, 1801

Synonyms:

Saxicava sp.

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1873 - 30 June 1876

Missing image