HMS Challenger
Home  /  Placamen lamellatum (Placamen/Veneridae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.243

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Placamen lamellatum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 August 1874 - 10 September 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Placamen Iredale, 1925

Species:

Placamen lamellatum (Röding, 1798)

Synonyms:

Placamen calophyllum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

25 August 1874 - 10 September 1874

Area:

Cape York (Queensland, Australia)

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

3-11 fathoms

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Venus foliacea Philippi
Missing image