HMS Challenger
Home  /  Plicatula gibbosa (Plicatula/Plicatulidae/Pectinoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.239

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Plicatula gibbosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 February 1876 - 26 February 1876

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

322

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Pectinoida

Family:

Plicatulidae

Genus:

Plicatula

Species:

Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801

Synonyms:

Plicatula ramosa

Station/Area Information

Station:

322

Date collected:

26/02/1876

Area:

Montevideo (off), Uruguay

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

21 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.33

Decimal Longitude:

-53.70

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

3 parts.
  • image nminh-1899-114-239