HMS Challenger
Home  /  Arcuatula glaberrima (Arcuatula/Mytilidae/Mytiloida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.238

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Arcuatula glaberrima

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 April 1874 - 23 April 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Mytiloida

Family:

Mytilidae

Genus:

Arcuatula Jousseaume in Lamy, 1919

Species:

Arcuatula glaberrima (Dunker, 1857)

Synonyms:

Modiolus glaberrimus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

23 April 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

6-15 fathoms

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Modiola glaberrima D. Misspelt as 'glaberrinus'
  • image nminh-1899-114-238