HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tindaria cytherea (Tindaria/Tindariidae/Nuculanoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.235

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Tindaria cytherea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 April 1873 - 4 April 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

33

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Nuculanoida

Family:

Tindariidae

Genus:

Tindaria Bellardi, 1875

Species:

Tindaria cytherea (Dall, 1881)

Synonyms:

Malletia veneriformis

Station/Area Information

Station:

33

Date collected:

04/04/1873

Area:

Bermuda, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

435 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

32.36

Decimal Longitude:

-64.60

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

2 parts. Syntypes
  • image nminh-1899-114-235