HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ennucula puelcha (Ennucula/Nuculidae/Nuculida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.233

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ennucula puelcha

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 February 1876 - 25 February 1876

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

321

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Nuculida

Family:

Nuculidae

Genus:

Ennucula Iredale, 1931

Species:

Ennucula puelcha (d'Orbigny, 1842)

Synonyms:

Nuculana uruguayensis

Station/Area Information

Station:

321

Date collected:

25/02/1876

Area:

Montevideo (off), Uruguay

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

13 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.03

Decimal Longitude:

-55.25

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Nucula uruguayensis
Missing image