HMS Challenger
Home  /  Turricula nelliae spuria (Turricula nelliae/Turricula/Clavatulidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.227

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Turricula nelliae spuria

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 September 1874 - 26 September 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Clavatulidae

Genus:

Turricula Schumacher, 1817

Species:

Turricula nelliae (Hedley, 1922)

Subspecies:

Turricula nelliae spuria

Synonyms:

Pleurotoma tuberculata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

9 September 1874 - 26 September 1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Missing image