HMS Challenger
Home  /  Retusa tornata (Retusa/Retusidae/Caphalaspidea/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Slug

NH:1899.114.224

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Retusa tornata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 February 1873 - 10 February 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

VII p

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caphalaspidea

Family:

Retusidae

Genus:

Retusa T. Brown, 1827

Species:

Retusa tornata (Watson, 1886)

Synonyms:

Semiretusa tornata

Station/Area Information

Station:

VII p

Date collected:

10/02/1873

Area:

Tenerife, Canary Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

78 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

28.58

Decimal Longitude:

-16.08

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Previous name: Utriculus tornatus Watson
Missing image