HMS Challenger
Home  /  Alvania tarsodes (Alvania/Rissoidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.223

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Alvania tarsodes

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

75

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Rissoidae

Genus:

Alvania Risso, 1826

Species:

Alvania tarsodes (Watson, 1886)

Synonyms:

Alvaniella tarsodes

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Fayal (Faial), Portugal (off)

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

450 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Rissoa tarsodes Watson
  • image nminh-1899-114-223