HMS Challenger
Home  /  Caecum armoricum (Caecum/Caecidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.221

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Defolin's lagoon snail

Scientific name:

Caecum armoricum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 February 1873 - 10 February 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

VII p

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Caecidae

Genus:

Caecum Fleming, 1813

Species:

Caecum armoricum de Folin, 1869

Station/Area Information

Station:

VII p

Date collected:

10/02/1873

Area:

Tenerife, Canary Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

78 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

28.58

Decimal Longitude:

-16.08

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

4 parts. Previous name: Caecum vitreum Carpenter
Missing image