HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gari lineolata (Gari/Psammobiidae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.22

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Gari lineolata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 June 1874 - 27 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

167A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Psammobiidae

Genus:

Gari Schumacher, 1817

Species:

Gari lineolata (Gray in Yate, 1835)

Station/Area Information

Station:

167A

Date collected:

27/06/1874

Area:

Queen Charlotte Sound, New Zealand

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-41.07

Decimal Longitude:

174.32

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Previous name: Psammobia lineolata
  • image nminh-1899-114-22