HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tectarius striatus (Tectarius/Littorinidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.214

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Tectarius striatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 February 1873 - 28 February 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Littorinidae

Genus:

Tectarius Valenciennes, 1832

Species:

Tectarius striatus (King & Broderip, 1832)

Synonyms:

Littorina striata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 February 1873 - 28 February 1873

Area:

Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

5 parts. Previous name: Litorina striata
Missing image