HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aforia staminea (Aforia/Cochlespiridae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.213

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Aforia staminea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

149J

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Cochlespiridae

Genus:

Aforia Dall, 1889

Species:

Aforia staminea (Watson, 1881)

Station/Area Information

Station:

149J

Date collected:

29/01/1874

Area:

Cumberland Bay, Kerguelen, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

105 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-48.72

Decimal Longitude:

69.25

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Previous name: Pleurotoma (Surcula) staminea Watson.
Missing image