HMS Challenger
Home  /  Poiriera zelandica (Poiriera/Muricidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.212

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Poiriera zelandica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 June 1874 - 27 June 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

167A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Muricidae

Genus:

Poiriera Jousseaume, 1880

Species:

Poiriera zelandica (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)

Station/Area Information

Station:

167A

Date collected:

27/06/1874

Area:

Queen Charlotte Sound, New Zealand

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-41.07

Decimal Longitude:

174.32

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Previous name: Murex (Phyllonotus) zelandicus Quoy & Gaimard, 1833. Misspelt as 'zelandicus'
Missing image