HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gadila rastridens (Gadila/Gadilidae/Gadilida/Scaphopoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Tusk shell

NH:1899.114.211

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Gadila rastridens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 March 1873 - 25 March 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

24

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Scaphopoda

Order:

Gadilida

Family:

Gadilidae

Genus:

Gadila

Species:

Gadila rastridens (Watson, 1879)

Synonyms:

Cadulus rastridens

Station/Area Information

Station:

24

Date collected:

25/03/1873

Area:

Culebra Island, Lesser Antilles

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

390 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.64

Decimal Longitude:

-65.09

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

8 parts. Previous name: Cadulus rastridens Watson, 1879
Missing image