HMS Challenger
Home  /  Caelatura rustica (Caelatura/Barleeiidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.210

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Caelatura rustica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

122

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Barleeiidae

Genus:

Caelatura

Species:

Caelatura rustica (Watson, 1885)

Synonyms:

Riss (Cingula) rustica

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Pernambuco, Brazil (off)

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

3 parts. Previous name: Rissoa (Cingula) rustica Watson
Missing image