HMS Challenger
Home  /  Amauropsis prasina (Amauropsis/Naticidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.207

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Amauropsis prasina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 January 1874 - 19 January 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

149C

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Naticidae

Genus:

Amauropsis

Species:

Amauropsis prasina (Watson, 1881)

Synonyms:

Natica prasina

Station/Area Information

Station:

149C

Date collected:

19/01/1874

Area:

Balfour Bay, Kerguelen, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

60 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-49.53

Decimal Longitude:

70.00

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

2 parts. Syntypes of Natica (lunatia) prasina Watson, 1881
Missing image