HMS Challenger
Home  /  Powellisetia principis (Powellisetia/Rissoidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.204

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Powellisetia principis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Paralectotype

Station:

145

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Rissoidae

Genus:

Powellisetia Ponder, 1965

Species:

Powellisetia principis (Watson, 1886)

Synonyms:

Rissoa (Setia) principis

Station/Area Information

Station:

145

Date collected:

27/12/1873

Area:

Marion Island and Prince Edward Island, South Africa (between)

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

140 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.72

Decimal Longitude:

38.08

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Previous name: Rissoa (Setia) principis W.
Missing image