HMS Challenger
Home  /  Puncturella noachina (Puncturella/Fissurellidae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Limpet

NH:1899.114.201

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Noah's keyhole limpet

Scientific name:

Puncturella noachina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

145

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Fissurellidae

Genus:

Puncturella

Species:

Puncturella noachina (Linnaeus, 1771)

Station/Area Information

Station:

145

Date collected:

27/12/1873

Area:

Marion Island and Prince Edward Island, South Africa (between)

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

140 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.72

Decimal Longitude:

38.08

Gear:

Dredge

Missing image