HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bufonaria rana (Bufonaria/Bursidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.192

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Bufonaria rana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 October 1874 - 31 October 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

203

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Bursidae

Genus:

Bufonaria Schumacher, 1817

Species:

Bufonaria rana (Linnaeus, 1758)

Station/Area Information

Station:

203

Date collected:

31/10/1874

Area:

Philippines

Water body:

Visayan Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

20 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

11.10

Decimal Longitude:

123.15

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Previous name: Ranella rana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Missing image