HMS Challenger
Home  /  Limea pygmaea (Limea/Limidae/Limoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.19

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Limea pygmaea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Limoida

Family:

Limidae

Genus:

Limea Bronn, 1831

Species:

Limea pygmaea (Philippi, 1845)

Synonyms:

Limatula pygmaea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Area:

Kerguelen, Kerguelen Islands, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

25 fathoms

Notes:

3 parts.
  • image nminh-1899-114-19