HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hebra horrida (Hebra/Nassariidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.189

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Hebra horrida

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 July 1874 - 29 July 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Nassariidae

Genus:

Hebra H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853

Species:

Hebra horrida (Dunker, 1847)

Synonyms:

Hebra muricata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 July 1874

Area:

Levuka, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

12 fathoms

Notes:

Previous name: Nassa (Hebra) muricata
Missing image