HMS Challenger
Home  /  Eatoniella subrufescens (Eatoniella/Eatoniellidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.186

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Eatoniella subrufescens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

145

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Eatoniellidae

Genus:

Eatoniella Dall, 1876

Species:

Eatoniella subrufescens (E. A. Smith, 1875)

Synonyms:

Rissoa marionensis

Station/Area Information

Station:

145

Date collected:

27/12/1873

Area:

Marion Island,and Prince Edward Island, South Africa (between)

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

140 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.72

Decimal Longitude:

38.08

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

4 parts.
Missing image