HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chicoreus cornucervi (Chicoreus/Muricidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.184

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Chicoreus cornucervi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 September 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

187

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Muricidae

Genus:

Chicoreus Montfort, 1810

Species:

Chicoreus cornucervi (Röding, 1798)

Station/Area Information

Station:

187

Date collected:

09/09/1874

Area:

Cape York (near), Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

6 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-10.60

Decimal Longitude:

141.92

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02428

Notes:

Previous name: Murex (Chicoreus) monodon Sowerby, 1825
Missing image