HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bufonaria margaritula (Bufonaria/Bursidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.183

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Bufonaria margaritula

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 January 1875 - 17 January 1875

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

208

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Bursidae

Genus:

Bufonaria Schumacher, 1817

Species:

Bufonaria margaritula (Deshayes, 1832)

Station/Area Information

Station:

208

Date collected:

17/01/1875

Area:

Philippines

Water body:

Visayan Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

18 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

11.62

Decimal Longitude:

123.52

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Previous name: Ranella margaritula Deshayes, 1832
Missing image