HMS Challenger
Home  /  Eulima gomphus (Eulima/Eulimidae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.181

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Eulima gomphus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 March 1873 - 25 March 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

24

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Eulimidae

Genus:

Eulima Risso, 1826

Species:

Eulima gomphus Watson, 1883

Synonyms:

Melanella gomphus

Station/Area Information

Station:

24

Date collected:

25/03/1873

Area:

Saint Thomas Island, Virgin Islands

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

390 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.64

Decimal Longitude:

-65.09

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Eulima gomphus Watson, 1883
Missing image